Pleasure Dome Newsletter

Receive email updates of Pleasure Dome activities and reminders of screenings.


local

New Toronto Works

September 26, 8 PM @ Geary Lane, 360 Geary Ave

Skin Flick by Bruce La Bruce as part of Akimbo’s Sweet 16th Anniversary Celebration

Tuesday, November 10, 9:30 PM FREE! @ Tallulah's Cabaret, Buddies in Bad Times Theatre, 12 Alexander Street

Work Permit: Recent Videos and Films by Oliver Husain, in Person!

Friday, January 30, 7:30 PM $8/ $5 Members + Students
@ CineCycle, 129 Spadina Avenue

New Toronto Works Show

  • Curated by Francisco-Fernando Granados & Cressida Kocienski
  • Thursday, September 26, 7:30 PM
  • Tallulah's Cabaret, Buddies in Bad Times Theatre, 12 Alexander Street

SPANE: Screening of Performance Art in the Natural Environment

  • An Evening of Performance & Video Curated by Johannes Zits & Lindsey Allgood
  • Saturday, August 3, 4 PM Performances 5 PM Pleasure Picnic 7:30 SPANE Video Programme
  • @ Artscape Gibraltar Point, Toronto Island Artscape Gibraltar Point is a 20-minute walk east from either Hanlan’s Point or west from the Centre Island ferry docks. For the complete Toronto Ferry Schedule, visit www.toronto.ca/parks/island/ferry-schedule.htm.




Salomé

  • A Film by Téo Hernandez
  • Friday, February 8, 11pm, $5
  • @ Workman Arts, St. Anne’s Church, 651 Dufferin Street. Co-presentation with The 8 fest

Screening of Performance Art in the Natural Environment (SPANE)

  • Curated by Johannes Zits Co-presentation with The Tree Museum
  • Sunday, August 19, PWYC 5:00 - 6:15 pm Performance 7:30 — 10 pm Screening of Performance Art in the Natural Environment
  • @ Artscape Gibraltar Point, 443 Lakeshore Ave., Toronto Island

World Premiere of in the nature of things by Barbara Sternberg in Person!

  • With Early Works by the 2011 Governor General's Award Recipients Barbara Sternberg and David Rimmer
  • Saturday, February 18, 4pm, Free! @ Jackman Hall, AGO, 317 Dundas Street West & McCaul St. entrance (doors open 3pm) Co-presentation with Art Gallery of Ontario
  • Also on Wednesday, February 22, 7 PM Free! LIFT and Pleasure Dome present No Reading After the Internet: Thomas Bernhard’s The Voice Imitator: 104 Stories as selected by Barbara Sternberg @ LIFT, 1137 Dupont Street Barbara Sternberg in attendance www.noreadingaftertheinternet.wordpress.com See listing below

Immanent Space: Pleasure Dome New Toronto Works 2012

  • Curated by Sharlene Bamboat, Zoë Heyn-Jones & Alexis Mitchell
  • Saturday, March 31, 8pm
  • Tallulah's Cabaret, Buddies in Bad Times Theatre 12 Alexander St. Sponsored by Buddies In Bad Times Theatre, CFMDC & Vtape

Bruce LaBruce’s L.A. Zombie Hardcore

  • Saturday, February 12, 8pm
  • Goodhandy's, 120 Church St.

Robert’s Creek

  • Performance by Pierre Hébert and Stefan Smulovitz; a sudden change in the consistency of snow (2008) by Peter V. Swendson & Locavore; a survey of recent short animation work from Toronto
  • Friday, October 23 & Saturday, October 24, 8pm $15/$10 members & students
  • Loop Studio, Artscape Wychwood Barns, 601 Christie St. (2 blocks south of St. Clair Ave. W.)

You Are In A Maze Of Twisty Little Passages, All Different

  • Daniel Cockburn In Person
  • Saturday, December 5, 8pm
  • Latvian House, 491 College St.

Seven Years’ Itch

  • The Films of Nick and Sheila Pye, 2001 — 2008 (in Person)
  • Saturday, February 28, 8pm $8/ 5 members
  • Latvian House, 491 College St.

Live Projections

  • Performances by Shary Boyle with Doug Paisley and Liss Platt
  • Saturday, November 24, 8pm
  • Latvian House, 491 College St.

High Tech/Low Tech: Bodies In Space

  • An Open Forum on Film and Video Aesthetics Curated By Michael Balser and Dot Tuer
  • Friday, July 17, 8pm $2 members/ $3 non-members
  • CineCycle 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

Promised Land

  • Recent Work by Latino Artists
  • Friday, June 13, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Bodies In Time

  • Friday, November 29, 7 pm intro/8 pm screening
  • @ Latvian House, 491 College St.

Looking Back to See

  • Recent Digital Works by Sarah Abbott & Barbara Sternberg (In Person)
  • Saturday, October 5, 8 pm
  • @ Latvian House, 491 College St.

Pleasure Dome’s 10th Anniversary Screening

  • & Book Launch for Lux: A Decade of Artists Film and Video
  • Saturday, June 17, 7 & 10:30 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Live Improvisational Cinema

  • Two Nights of Film Projections by Bill Davison, John Porter, Luis Recoder and Joost Rekveld
  • Friday, February 18, 8 pm & Saturday, February 19, 8 pm
  • @ Latvian House, 491 College St.

New Toronto Works Show

  • Curated by Dara Gellman & Leslie Peters
  • Saturday, January 29, 8 pm
  • @ Latvian House, 491 College St.

Wrik Mead

  • Homo Eroticus
  • Friday, April 18, 9 pm Images Festival '97, Factory Theatre 125 Bathurst St. at Adelaide St. W.
  • $2 members/ $6 non-members Artist’s Talk: Saturday, April 19, 4 pm

Local Heroes

  • Friday, February 7, 8 pm
  • CineCycle 129 Spadina Ave. Rear (tel: 966-8732) $2 members/ $4 non-members

Beating

  • A World Premiere by Barbara Sternberg In Person
  • Friday, April 7, 8 pm $2 members/ $4 non-members
  • CineCycle 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

New Toronto Works

  • Friday, November 11, 8 pm $2 members/ $3 non-members
  • CineCycle 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

New Toronto Works

Recent Toronto Work

  • Friday, October 8, 8pm $2 members/ $3 non-members
  • CineCycle 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

Recent Toronto Work

Films by Sandra Meigs

  • Friday, August 6, 8 pm $2 members/ $3 non-members
  • CineCycle 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

Queer Subversion

  • Friday, May 8 8pm Late Night Screening: 11 pm $2 members/ $3 non-members
  • Friday, May 8 8pm
  • Cinecycle 317 Spadina Ave. rear

Through and Through

  • Premiere: Barbara Sternberg’s Newest Film
  • Friday, January 31, 8pm $2 members/ $3 non-members
  • CineCycle 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

Loading...
This website may not display correctly in your browser. We recommend upgrading to the latest version, or switching to FireFox.