Pleasure Dome Newsletter

Receive email updates of Pleasure Dome activities and reminders of screenings.


landscape

Collapsible Landscapes: The Work of Sabrina Ratté and Le Révélateur

Monday, July 6, 7:30 PM $12/ $8 Members & Students
@ The Drake Underground, 1150 Queen St. West
Co-presentation with The Drake Hotel
with DJ set by Anti Hero (Jokers of the Scene)
(Joint price for July 6th + 7th: $25/ $20 Members & Students)

Future Ruins

Gladstone Hotel Ballroom, 1214 Queen Street West
Wednesday, April 22, 7:30 PM $8/ $5 Members + Students
Co-presentation with Grow-Op 2015, April 23 – 26

A Pact with the Process: 20 Years of Film Farm

Saturday September 20, 7:30 PM
@ 401 Richmond Street West Courtyard
(Rain location: CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave.)

Hello Darkness; New Toronto Works Show Curated by Iris Fraser-Gudrunas & Nahed Mansour

Saturday, October 18, 7:30 PM
$8/ $5 Members + Students (Tickets at the door from 7 pm)
@ 240 Sterling Road
(south of Bloor St.,
west of Landsdowne Ave.,
east of Dundas Street West)

Mike Kelley Videos: Early Works & Day is Done

Wednesday, May 28
6 PM Early Works
8 PM Day Is Done
@ Jackman Hall, AGO, 317 Dundas Street West (McCaul St. entrance open @ 5:30)
$12, Members $10, Students $8
Co-presentation with Art Gallery of Ontario
For Tickets> www.ago.net/mike-kelley-videos

Site/Sight/Cite: The Cinema of Nancy Holt

Saturday, July 19, 8:30 PM $8/ $5 Members + Students
@ CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave. down the lane

Stemple Pass by James Benning

Friday, March 7, 7:30 PM
@ CineCycle, 129 Spadina Avenue

Keep Moving: Objects and Architecture in the Apocalypse

Guest-curated by Caryn Coleman, In Person
Wednesday, April 2, 7:30 PM $15
FREE to Members of The Power Plant and Pleasure Dome
Visit thepowerplant.org or call the Harbourfront Centre Box Office at 416.973.4000 to purchase tickets.
@ Studio Theatre, Harbourfront Centre

New Toronto Works Show

  • Curated by Francisco-Fernando Granados & Cressida Kocienski
  • Thursday, September 26, 7:30 PM
  • Tallulah's Cabaret, Buddies in Bad Times Theatre, 12 Alexander Street

Intertidal

  • A Film Performance by Alex MacKenzie in Person! Co-presentation with Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto (LIFT)
  • Friday, May 31, 7:30 PM
  • @ CineCycle, 129 Spadina Avenue (down the lane)

SPANE: Screening of Performance Art in the Natural Environment

  • An Evening of Performance & Video Curated by Johannes Zits & Lindsey Allgood
  • Saturday, August 3, 4 PM Performances 5 PM Pleasure Picnic 7:30 SPANE Video Programme
  • @ Artscape Gibraltar Point, Toronto Island Artscape Gibraltar Point is a 20-minute walk east from either Hanlan’s Point or west from the Centre Island ferry docks. For the complete Toronto Ferry Schedule, visit www.toronto.ca/parks/island/ferry-schedule.htm.




Moving Shadows

  • Sami van Ingen in Person!
  • Saturday, February 16, 7 pm Book Launch/ 8 pm Screening
  • @ CineCycle, 129 Spadina Avenue

Ready for Extinction

  • 21.12.2012
  • Friday, December 21, 7 pm
  • @ CineCycle, 129 Spadina Avenue (down the lane) Come early for complimentary end-of-the-world Mulled Wine & Treats!

Screening of Performance Art in the Natural Environment (SPANE)

  • Curated by Johannes Zits Co-presentation with The Tree Museum
  • Sunday, August 19, PWYC 5:00 - 6:15 pm Performance 7:30 — 10 pm Screening of Performance Art in the Natural Environment
  • @ Artscape Gibraltar Point, 443 Lakeshore Ave., Toronto Island

World Premiere of in the nature of things by Barbara Sternberg in Person!

  • With Early Works by the 2011 Governor General's Award Recipients Barbara Sternberg and David Rimmer
  • Saturday, February 18, 4pm, Free! @ Jackman Hall, AGO, 317 Dundas Street West & McCaul St. entrance (doors open 3pm) Co-presentation with Art Gallery of Ontario
  • Also on Wednesday, February 22, 7 PM Free! LIFT and Pleasure Dome present No Reading After the Internet: Thomas Bernhard’s The Voice Imitator: 104 Stories as selected by Barbara Sternberg @ LIFT, 1137 Dupont Street Barbara Sternberg in attendance www.noreadingaftertheinternet.wordpress.com See listing below

No Place

  • An Installation by Jenn E. Norton
  • Saturday, March 10 to Saturday, April 7 Opening reception: Saturday, March 10, 2 – 4 pm Artist Talk: Saturday, April 7, 2 — 4pm
  • Trinity Square Video Gallery, Suite 376, 401 Richmond St. W. Co-presentation with Trinity Square Video

Patrick Keiller’s Robinson in Ruins

  • Saturday, October 15, 7pm Doors/ 7:30 Screening
  • @ Trash Palace, 89-B Niagara St.

Transformation in the Land of Enchantment

  • Works by Isabell Spengler
  • Saturday, July 9, 9pm
  • Outdoor Screening @ 401 Richmond St. West Courtyard (Rain location: CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave.)

Permanent Residents

Paul Tarragó’s Paul and the Badger

  • preceding each screening of the season

Paul Tarragó’s Paul and the Badger, Episode 3 - Bedridden

On an Exotic Adventure…

  • Home 2 by Olaf Breuning & Blondes in the Jungle by Lev Kalman and Whitney Horn
  • Saturday, December 4, 8pm
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave. down the lane

A Lower World: Excesses and Extremes in Film and Video

  • Gallery Exhibition
  • Open to Sunday Nov. 30, 6pm
  • Pixel Gallery, 156 Augusta Ave.

Screaming City: West-Berlin 1980’s

  • Curated and presented by Florian Wüst and Stefanie Schulte Strathaus (in Person)
  • Friday, October 17, 7/ 9/ 10:30pm $5 per programme or $10 for the evening
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Skip, Divided

  • The Films of Rosalind Nashashibi
  • Saturday August 16, 8pm
  • Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave. (down the lane)

Japanese Animation Trips

  • A Benefit Screening in Support of The Roberto Award
  • Saturday, January 27, 8pm $10
  • Mocca, 952 Queen St. West

Landscape of Mind: Location, Location, Location

  • Frederic Worden, USA, Emmanuel Lefrant, France, Julie Murray, Ireland; Curated by Barbara Sternberg
  • Saturday, February 3, 8pm
  • Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Closer to Heaven

  • Recent Work by Diane Bonder
  • Friday, November 10 2006, 8pm
  • Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Semiconductor’s Sonic Inc.

  • Friday, April 15, 9:15pm
  • @ Innis Town Hall, Innis College, 2 Sussex Ave.

Los

  • Part II of California Trilogy by James Benning
  • Friday, June 25, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

What Dreams Are Made Of

  • Recent Films & Videos by Corinna Schnitt (In Person)
  • Wednesday, October 8, 7:30 pm Free!
  • @ Goethe-Institut’s Kinowelt Hall, 163 King St. West

Normal Love by Jack Smith

  • 40th Anniversary Screening
  • Saturday, July 19, 9 pm
  • @ 401 Richmond St. West Courtyard

Mysterious Object at Noon (Dokfa nai meuman) by Apichatpong Weerasethakul

  • Sunday, December 1, 7 pm
  • @ Bloor Cinema, 506 Bloor St. West

Looking Back to See

  • Recent Digital Works by Sarah Abbott & Barbara Sternberg (In Person)
  • Saturday, October 5, 8 pm
  • @ Latvian House, 491 College St.

Panic @ + or – 30º

  • Prairie Cinema Curated by Sol Nagler
  • Friday, October 26, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Hand Cranked: Films by Lee Krist (In Person)

  • The Big Film Series + Workshop
  • Saturday, March 31, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Chromatic Articulation

  • Recent Films by Arthur and Corinne Cantrill (In Person)
  • Thursday, March 9, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

By the Skin of Their Tongues

  • Friday, October 20, 8 pm $2 members/ $4 non-members
  • CineCycle 129 Spadina Ave. Rear

Snow White’s Dream

  • Films & Videos by Abigail Child In Person
  • Friday, April 21, 8 pm $2 members/ $4 non-members
  • CineCycle 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

Shred of Celluloid

  • Greta Snider In Person
  • Friday, November 5, 8pm $2 members/ $3 non-members
  • CineCycle 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

Through and Through

  • Premiere: Barbara Sternberg’s Newest Film
  • Friday, January 31, 8pm $2 members/ $3 non-members
  • CineCycle 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

London Calling

  • Two Nights of Contemporary British Film Curated by Kathleen Maitland-Carter of the London Filmmakers Co-op In Person
  • Wednesday May 29, 8pm $2 & Friday May 31, 8pm $2
  • The Euclid Theatre College & Euclid

Direct on Film

  • Dirk de Bruyn In Person
  • Wednesday March 6, 8pm, $2
  • Euclid Theatre College & Euclid

Ellie Epp In Person

  • Film & Performance
  • Friday February 23, 8pm $2
  • The Euclid, 394 Euclid Avenue

Rhythms of the Heart

  • Friday February 2 8pm $2
  • The Euclid, 394 Euclid Avenue

Loading...
This website may not display correctly in your browser. We recommend upgrading to the latest version, or switching to FireFox.