Pleasure Dome Newsletter

Receive email updates of Pleasure Dome activities and reminders of screenings.


documentary

New Toronto Works

September 26, 8 PM @ Geary Lane, 360 Geary Ave

Radiant Bodies

Thursday, June 4, 7PM Doors/ 7:30 PM Screening
Arrive early limited seating
$8/ $5 Members + Students
@ CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Magnetic Reconnection, Kyle Armstrong

Lines & Nodes; Media, Infrastructure & Aesthetics

Sunday, February 22, 12 - 8 PM, Free!
@ John H. Daniels Faculty of Architecture, Landscape, and Design, University of Toronto, 230 College Street, Rm. 103
Presented by the Department of Geography and Program in Planning Intersections Speakers Series at the University of Toronto and sponsored by Pleasure Dome, Cinema Studies at University of Toronto and Cinema and Media Studies at York University.

Luther Price : Quintet

Friday, January 24, 9 PM
@ SPK Polish Combatants Hall, 206 Beverley Street
A co-presentation with The 8 Fest
The 7th edition of the 8 fest takes place from Friday, January 24 to Sunday, January 26, 2014.
$5 per event/ $25 festival passes (cash only!)
www.the8fest.com

Stemple Pass by James Benning

Friday, March 7, 7:30 PM
@ CineCycle, 129 Spadina Avenue

Re-visioning Cultural Encounters

  • Friday, December 6, 7:30 PM $8/ $5 Members + Students
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Avenue

Witness: Palestine

  • Barbara Hammer’s Live Projections + Performance tell the story of the occupation of Palestine
  • Friday, April 5, 7:00 pm $10 general / $5 students, seniors Advance tickets available at www.imagesfestival.com (Pleasure Pass/ Pleasure Dome Membership/ Images Festival passes not honoured for this event)
  • Jackman Hall, AGO, 317 Dundas Street West (McCaul St. entrance open @ 6:30) Co-presentation with Images Festival, Queers Against Israeli Apartheid (QUAIA), TIFF Cinematheque, Toronto Palestine Film Festival & Pleasure Dome

Lacan Palestine

  • Mike Hoolboom in Person
  • Saturday, November 24, 7 pm
  • @ Beit Zatoun House, 612 Markham Street A co-presentation with Toronto Palestine Film Festival, Queers Against Israel Apartheid (QuAIA) and Beit Zatoun., Join us for a post-screening discussion with Richard Fung of QuAIA and Mike Hoolboom.

Me & My Brother

  • By Robert Frank
  • Saturday, July 21, 9 pm
  • @ Courtyard, 401 Richmond St. W. Rain location: CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave (down the lane)

Three Fragmented Actions of Silence

  • The Documentary, Digital and Performance-Based Videos of Surekha
  • Saturday, November 26, 7pm Doors/ 7:30 Screening
  • @ Trash Palace, 89-B Niagara St.

The Pleasure Principle

  • Films from the McMaster Film Board; Introduction by Stephen Broomer
  • Friday, February 12, 8pm
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Satellite

  • Redmond Entwistle in Person
  • Saturday, October 17, 8pm Free
  • Gallery TPW, 56 Ossington Ave.

Property Is Theft

  • The Leona Drive Project
  • Friday, October 23, 9pm Free
  • 17 Leona Dr. (2 blocks east of Yonge St., just south of Sheppard Ave. E.)

The Philosopher of Chaos

  • John Bock Films
  • Saturday, October 18, 8pm Free!
  • CineCycle,129 Spadina Ave.

The poor in world

  • casualties in the battle for a lower world
  • Exhibition Essay

We Are All Made of Stars

  • Videos by Laurel Nakadate (in Person)
  • Saturday, October 11, 8pm
  • Latvian House, 491 College St.

Screaming City: West-Berlin 1980’s

  • Curated and presented by Florian Wüst and Stefanie Schulte Strathaus (in Person)
  • Friday, October 17, 7/ 9/ 10:30pm $5 per programme or $10 for the evening
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Art(core): The Avant Garde and the Cinematic Body

  • Guest Curated by M.M. Serra (in Person)
  • Saturday, August 2, 9pm
  • 401 Richmond St. West Courtyard

Skip, Divided

  • The Films of Rosalind Nashashibi
  • Saturday August 16, 8pm
  • Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave. (down the lane)

News from Home

  • Sense and Nonsense
  • Friday, December 8 2006, 8pm
  • Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Family Gone to Hell

  • Recent Videos by Kristin Lucas, Peggy Ahwesh and Cecilia Dougherty
  • Saturday, April 2, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

The Raspberry Reich by Bruce LaBruce (In Person)

  • In Dialogue with Noam Gonick and John McCullough with Post-Screening Party featuring DJ Rory Them Finest & Cheerleader 666
  • Friday, February 25, 8 pm $10/$8 members Two Screenings! Saturday, February 26, 7 & 9 pm
  • @ MOCCA, 952 Queen St. West

The New Everyday (The Day Before Tomorrow)

  • Guest-curated by Steve Reinke (In Person)
  • Friday, November 19, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Nurture

  • The Media Manipulations of Art Jones (In Person)
  • Saturday, July 24, 8 pm
  • @ Latvian House, 491 College St.

Mysterious Object at Noon (Dokfa nai meuman) by Apichatpong Weerasethakul

  • Sunday, December 1, 7 pm
  • @ Bloor Cinema, 506 Bloor St. West

A Blink of an Eye

  • Austrian Experimental Film and Video Art 1960 – 2000
  • Friday, November 2, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Landscape With Shipwreck

  • The Films of Philip Hoffman
  • Saturday, April 14, 7 pm Sunday, April 15, 9 pm
  • @ Innis Townhall, Innis College, 2 Sussex Ave.

British New Wave: Oliver Payne and Nick Relph

  • Matthew Higgs from ICA (In Person)
  • Friday, April 6, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Recent Video by Elisabeth Subrin

  • Swallow & Shulie Elisabeth Subrin In Person
  • Friday, February 26, 8 pm
  • Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave. (down the lane)

Videos by Donigan Cumming

  • A Prayer for Nettie, Cut The Parrot, After Brenda; Donigan Cumming In Person
  • Friday, February 20, 8 pm
  • Cinecycle 129 Spadina Ave. Rear

Local Heroes

  • Friday, February 7, 8 pm
  • CineCycle 129 Spadina Ave. Rear (tel: 966-8732) $2 members/ $4 non-members

The George Kuchar Experience

  • Published by Pleasure Dome, Video Data Bank & YYZ Books
  • 1996, 48 pages $5

Beating

  • A World Premiere by Barbara Sternberg In Person
  • Friday, April 7, 8 pm $2 members/ $4 non-members
  • CineCycle 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

Soul Shadows

  • Videos by Dawn Dedeaux
  • Friday, October 7, 8 pm $2 members/ $3 non-members
  • CineCycle 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

Squeezing Sorrow from an Ashtray

  • Videos by Steve Reinke
  • Friday, January 28, 8pm $2 members/ $3 non-members
  • CineCycle 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

Perfumed Nightmare

  • Mababangong Bangungot by Kidlat Tahimik
  • Wednesday, July 29, 8pm $2 members/ $3 non-members
  • CineCycle 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

Determinations

  • Resistance Strategies: Documentary Form and the Vancouver 5
  • Wednesday April 17, 8pm $2
  • The Euclid Theatre College & Euclid

Kebec Kultur

  • Films by Jean-Claude Bustros
  • Wednesday March 20, 8pm, $2
  • The Euclid Theatre College & Euclid

Sugar and Shit

  • Dusan Makavejev’s Sweet Movie
  • Wednesday February 6, 8pm, $2
  • Euclid Theatre College & Euclid

Rhythms of the Heart

  • Friday February 2 8pm $2
  • The Euclid, 394 Euclid Avenue

The Angelic Conversation

  • Friday January 19, Two shows: 7 and 9pm $4
  • The Euclid, 394 Euclid Avenue

Post Man with a Movie Camera

  • Friday December 1, Two shows: 8pm and 10pm $2
  • The Euclid, 394 Euclid Avenue

Loading...
This website may not display correctly in your browser. We recommend upgrading to the latest version, or switching to FireFox.