Pleasure Dome Newsletter

Receive email updates of Pleasure Dome activities and reminders of screenings.


performance art

Radiant Bodies

Thursday, June 4, 7PM Doors/ 7:30 PM Screening
Arrive early limited seating
$8/ $5 Members + Students
@ CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Magnetic Reconnection, Kyle Armstrong

Work Permit: Recent Videos and Films by Oliver Husain, in Person!

Friday, January 30, 7:30 PM $8/ $5 Members + Students
@ CineCycle, 129 Spadina Avenue

The Cloud of Unknowing: Installation by Ho Tzu Nyen

LAST WEEK: Closes Saturday, March 21
@ Trinity Square Video Gallery, 376 — 401 Richmond Street West
Gallery Hours: 12 — 6 PM
Co-presentation with Trinity Square Video

LOUD!!! Guest curated by Nothing To See Here (Christina Battle + Adán de la Garza), in Person!

Wednesday, March 25, 7:30 PM $8/ $5 Members + Students
@ Tallulah's Cabaret, Buddies in Bad Times Theatre, 12 Alexander Street
Buddies

Doored #18 Hosted by Life of a Craphead

Monday November 10, Door 7:30 PM/ 8 PM Show
$7 at the door
or on-line http://www.eventbrite.ca/e/doored-18-tickets-14028974039
@ Double Double Land, 209 Augusta Ave.
(Down the alley, up the stairs)

Recent Works from Collectif Jeune Cinéma. Curated by Filipe Afonso, In Person

Friday, November 28, 7:30 PM
@ CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Mike Kelley Videos: Early Works & Day is Done

Wednesday, May 28
6 PM Early Works
8 PM Day Is Done
@ Jackman Hall, AGO, 317 Dundas Street West (McCaul St. entrance open @ 5:30)
$12, Members $10, Students $8
Co-presentation with Art Gallery of Ontario
For Tickets> www.ago.net/mike-kelley-videos

Narcissister and The Mask; A Workshop

Friday, June 6, 12 — 3 PM
@ VideoFag, 187 Augusta Avenue
$30, limited to 15 participants.
Email: pdome@bell.net to reserve.

Site/Sight/Cite: The Cinema of Nancy Holt

Saturday, July 19, 8:30 PM $8/ $5 Members + Students
@ CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave. down the lane

Luther Price : Quintet

Friday, January 24, 9 PM
@ SPK Polish Combatants Hall, 206 Beverley Street
A co-presentation with The 8 Fest
The 7th edition of the 8 fest takes place from Friday, January 24 to Sunday, January 26, 2014.
$5 per event/ $25 festival passes (cash only!)
www.the8fest.com

Cassils: Compositions

Saturday, February 15 — Saturday, March 15
Solo Exhibition @ Trinity Square Video Gallery, 376 — 401 Richmond Street West
Opening Saturday, February 15, 4 — 6 PM

The 35th Rhubarb Festival presents Becoming an Image, A Cassils' Performance,
Wednesday, February 12, 9:30 PM $10
+
An Artist Talk with Cassils, February 13, 6:30 PM Free Moderated by Erin Silver
@ Buddies in Bad Times Theatre, 12 Alexander Street.

A co-presentation with The 35th Rhubarb Festival and Trinity Square Video in association with The Art Gallery of York University and Vtape
Special thanks to Vtape for technical assistance.

New Toronto Works Show

  • Curated by Francisco-Fernando Granados & Cressida Kocienski
  • Thursday, September 26, 7:30 PM
  • Tallulah's Cabaret, Buddies in Bad Times Theatre, 12 Alexander Street

Bags: A Live Performance by Dynasty Handbag & the premiere of A Dream Is Not A Life (2013)

Thursday, November 14, 7:30 PM $10/ $ 8 Members + Students (tickets at the door)
Tallulah's Cabaret, Buddies in Bad Times Theatre, 12 Alexander Street, PLUS: Persona: Performing Yourself Workshop with Jibz Cameron, November 15, 1 PM @ Videofag, 187 Augusta Avenue $50 per person limited to 12 to reserve contact Tom pdome@bell.net

Persona: Performing Yourself Workshop with Jibz Cameron

  • Sponsored by Videofag
  • Friday, November 15, 1:00 - 4:00 PM
  • Videofag, 187 Augusta Avenue $50 per person limited to twelve participants. To confirm participation, please contact Tom pdome@bell.net

Intertidal

  • A Film Performance by Alex MacKenzie in Person! Co-presentation with Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto (LIFT)
  • Friday, May 31, 7:30 PM
  • @ CineCycle, 129 Spadina Avenue (down the lane)

SPANE: Screening of Performance Art in the Natural Environment

  • An Evening of Performance & Video Curated by Johannes Zits & Lindsey Allgood
  • Saturday, August 3, 4 PM Performances 5 PM Pleasure Picnic 7:30 SPANE Video Programme
  • @ Artscape Gibraltar Point, Toronto Island Artscape Gibraltar Point is a 20-minute walk east from either Hanlan’s Point or west from the Centre Island ferry docks. For the complete Toronto Ferry Schedule, visit www.toronto.ca/parks/island/ferry-schedule.htm.




Witness: Palestine

  • Barbara Hammer’s Live Projections + Performance tell the story of the occupation of Palestine
  • Friday, April 5, 7:00 pm $10 general / $5 students, seniors Advance tickets available at www.imagesfestival.com (Pleasure Pass/ Pleasure Dome Membership/ Images Festival passes not honoured for this event)
  • Jackman Hall, AGO, 317 Dundas Street West (McCaul St. entrance open @ 6:30) Co-presentation with Images Festival, Queers Against Israeli Apartheid (QUAIA), TIFF Cinematheque, Toronto Palestine Film Festival & Pleasure Dome

This I Promise You

  • Curated by Benny Nemerofsky Ramsay Sponsored by Vtape
  • Sunday, September 16, 7 pm
  • @ Tallulah's Cabaret, Buddies in Bad Times Theatre, 12 Alexander Street

Screening of Performance Art in the Natural Environment (SPANE)

  • Curated by Johannes Zits Co-presentation with The Tree Museum
  • Sunday, August 19, PWYC 5:00 - 6:15 pm Performance 7:30 — 10 pm Screening of Performance Art in the Natural Environment
  • @ Artscape Gibraltar Point, 443 Lakeshore Ave., Toronto Island

Stepping Between Projections

  • James Diamond in Person!
  • Sunday, February 12, 4pm, PWYC
  • Buddies in Bad Times Theatre, 12 Alexander St. South Chamber Co-presentation with the 33rd Rhubarb Festival. Sponsored by Vtape.

Three Fragmented Actions of Silence

  • The Documentary, Digital and Performance-Based Videos of Surekha
  • Saturday, November 26, 7pm Doors/ 7:30 Screening
  • @ Trash Palace, 89-B Niagara St.

Chapter and Perverse

  • Linda Feesey’s Fuckhead Film Cycle at Fourth Annual 8 fest
  • January 29, 11pm $5
  • Trash Palace, 89-B Niagara St.

Inside Annie Sprinkle

  • Sex, Fun & Film with Annie Sprinkle In Person
  • Wednesday, November 19, 8 pm $2 members/ $3 non-members
  • A Space 183 Bathurst St. #301

The Broken Shape

  • Jennet Thomas in Person
  • Saturday, September 18, 8 pm
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave. down the lane down the lane Special thanks to the Canada Council for the Arts’ Visiting Foreign Artists Program for their generous support of Thomas’s visit.

Stay The Same Never Change

  • Laurel Nakadate in Person
  • Saturday, October 9, 8 pm $12/8 members + students
  • Innis Town Hall, 2 Sussex Ave. Located within Innis College on the University of Toronto's downtown campus, at the NW corner of St. George Street and Sussex Avenue, just south of Bloor Street. A five minute walk from the nearest subway stop, St. George Station.

Ryan Trecartin: In Short (in Person)

  • Saturday, May 22, 8pm Pay What You Can
  • Buddies in Bad Times, 12 Alexander St.

Curating from the Archives: A 20th Anniversary Event

  • Bodies Not at Home by Andrew James Paterson & Association Games by Sarah Robayo Sheridan (in Person)
  • DUE TO SHOWERS — DATE CHANGE to SUNDAY, JUNE 13, 8pm
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave. (down the lane)

Don’t Talk to Strangers

  • Harry Dodge (Los Angeles) and Alison S.M. Kobayashi (Toronto)
  • Saturday, February 6 to Saturday, March 6 @ Trinity Square Video Opening: Saturday, February 6, 2—5pm Artist Talk with Alison S.M. Kobayashi: Saturday, February 27, 2 — 4pm
  • 401 Richmond St. West, Suite 376 Hours: Monday to Friday 12 — 6pm, Saturday 12 — 4pm Phone: 416-593-1332

New Toronto Works Show

  • HIGH SPIRITS Curated by Victoria Cheong, Yuula Benivolski, and Jimmy Palferro
  • Saturday, March 20, 8:30pm $8/ 5 members + students
  • VENUE CHANGED to: Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Avenue (just south of Bloor) After-party @ Double Double Land, 209 Augusta Ave. (down the ally) $5 or Free with ticket

Untitled Seven

  • Emma Hart and Benedict Drew (UK)
  • Saturday, April 3, 7pm $10/ 8 members, student and seniors
  • MOCCA, 952 Queen St. West

Self-Proclaimed Amateur

  • John Kilduff in Person
  • Friday, September 18, 8pm
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

The Wooden Lightbox: A Secret Art of Seeing

  • A Live Projector Performance by Alex MacKenzie
  • Saturday, October 10, 8pm
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Satellite

  • Redmond Entwistle in Person
  • Saturday, October 17, 8pm Free
  • Gallery TPW, 56 Ossington Ave.

Sorry, Baby, but You’re Disturbing My Fantasy

  • Videos by Nina Könnemann (in Person), Anna Berger, Keren Cytter, Viola Klein and Claus Richter.Videos by Nina Könnemann (in Person), Anna Berger, Keren Cytter, Viola Klein and Claus Richter.
  • Sunday, February 22, 8pm $8/ 5 members
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

The Philosopher of Chaos

  • John Bock Films
  • Saturday, October 18, 8pm Free!
  • CineCycle,129 Spadina Ave.

Up from A Lower World

  • Oracles for an Anything Epoch or a Very Important Substratum
  • Introduction

Hooliganship: Cartune Xprez

  • Peter Burr and Christopher Doulgeris (in Person)
  • Saturday, October 4, 9pm & 11pm
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave. PWYC

The poor in world

  • casualties in the battle for a lower world
  • Exhibition Essay

We Are All Made of Stars

  • Videos by Laurel Nakadate (in Person)
  • Saturday, October 11, 8pm
  • Latvian House, 491 College St.

Ryan Trecartin

  • I-Be Area
  • Sunday, October 12, 8pm
  • Latvian House, 491 College St.

Mike Kelley

  • Day Is Done
  • Saturday, November 8, 8pm
  • Latvian House, 491 College St.

To See The Enormous Night Arise

  • Performances by Gale Allen, Irene Loughlin, Mikiki & Naufús Ramirez-Figueroa
  • Sunday, November 9, 8pm $10/ $5 members
  • Latvian House, 491 College St.

Testing Body, Mind and Soul

  • Historical Performances
  • Saturday, November 15, 8pm
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Sinbad of Baghdad: Jack Smith’s Super8 Films

  • Guest Curated by Jerry Tartaglia (in Person)
  • Saturday, July 26, 9pm
  • Richmond St. West Courtyard

Live Projections

  • Performances by Shary Boyle with Doug Paisley and Liss Platt
  • Saturday, November 24, 8pm
  • Latvian House, 491 College St.

J’Adore

  • Videos and Performance by Benny Nemerofsky Ramsay and Pascal Lièvre
  • Friday, September 29 2006, 8pm
  • Tallulah’s Cabaret (Buddies in Bad Times Theatre), 12 Alexander St. (at Yonge)

Wet Gate, Snow, and Flicker Films

  • SOUNDplay 06: Performance, Films, Installation, Panel
  • Friday, October 13 to Sunday, October 15 2006
  • Latvian House, 491 College St.

The Perfect Queer Appositeness of Jack Smith

  • Talk & Screening with Jerry Tartaglia
  • Friday, July 18, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Promised Land

  • Recent Work by Latino Artists
  • Friday, June 13, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Films and Videos by Riccardo Iacono (In Person)

  • Friday, January 31, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Films and Videos by Riccardo Iacono

Istvan Kantor Monty Cantsin? Amen!

  • An Unseen Selection from the Days of Song and Sex
  • Thursday, November 7, 9 pm
  • @ Latvian House, 491 College St.

Mody Bleach

  • Expanded Cinema Performance by MTK (Christophe Auger, Etienne Caire, Vincent Epplay, Gaëlle Rouard, Xavier Quérel) from Grenoble, France In Person
  • Sunday, February 17, 8 pm
  • @ Latvian House, 491 College St

Genesis P-Orridge and ‘Thee Majesty’ (In Person)

  • Vintage COUM Video Transmissions & Performance
  • Thursday, November 23, 9 pm
  • @ Lee’s Palace, 491 Bloor St.

Stranger with My Face

  • Videos and Performance by Monique Moumblow (In Person)
  • Friday, July 21, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

No Name, No $logan

  • Queer Film & Video with Vaseline
  • Friday, June 23, 8 pm $7/$10 screening + Vaseline
  • @ El Mocambo, 464 Spadina Ave.

Live Improvisational Cinema

  • Two Nights of Film Projections by Bill Davison, John Porter, Luis Recoder and Joost Rekveld
  • Friday, February 18, 8 pm & Saturday, February 19, 8 pm
  • @ Latvian House, 491 College St.

+ Flesh

  • Guest-curated by Kathleen Pirrie Adams
  • Friday, December 10, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Skin Flick

  • Bruce LaBruce Goes Hardcore
  • Thursday, November 18, 8 pm (Bruce LaBruce In Person), Friday, November 19, 8 pm & 10 pm Saturday, November 20, 8 pm & 10 pm
  • @ Metro Theatre, 679 Bloor St. West

TRANZ TECH Toronto International Video Art Biennial

  • A co-presentation with Trinity Square Video, Vtape & VVV
  • Thursday, October 21, 8 pm & Friday, October 22, 8 pm & Saturday, October 23, from 2 pm
  • @ Latvian House, 491 College St.

Performance to Camera: Recent British Video, Part II

  • Catherine Elwes In Person
  • Thursday, November 5, 8 pm
  • Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave. (down the lane)

Two Evenings of International Performance Video Art

  • A co-presentation with 7a*11d International Festival of Performance Art (Oct. 26 to Nov. 7; 821-4674)

John Porter Porter in the Nineties

  • John Porter In Person
  • Sunday, June 21, 9:30 pm, Ted’s Wrecking Yard 549 College Street

The Artist’s Mind

  • Videos by Alex Bag, Alex & Damien Bag In Person; Co-sponsored by V Tape
  • Friday, November 21, 8 pm
  • Cinecycle 129 Spadina Ave. Rear entrance

Fresh Acconci

  • Friday, November 8, 8 pm $2 members/ $4 non-members
  • Cinecycle 129 Spadina Ave. Rear (tel. 966-8732)

By the Skin of Their Tongues

  • Friday, October 20, 8 pm $2 members/ $4 non-members
  • CineCycle 129 Spadina Ave. Rear

Kurtzfilme & Loading Ludwig

  • Films by Mara Mattuschka
  • Friday, February 24, 8 pm $2 members/ $4 non-members
  • CineCycle 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

Video for the End of the Millenium

  • The Wooster Group & Charles Atlas Guest curated by Christopher Eamon In Person
  • Friday, January 27, 8 pm $2 members/ $4 non-members
  • CineCycle 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

Films by Sandra Meigs

  • Friday, August 6, 8 pm $2 members/ $3 non-members
  • CineCycle 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

Blood, Guns and Barbie Dolls

  • Films by Linda Feesey and Peggy Ahwesh
  • Wednesday December 5, 8 pm $2
  • The Rex Hotel, 194 Queen Street West

The Almanac Project

  • Owen O'Toole In Person
  • Friday July 13, 8pm, $2
  • The Purple Institution 42 Gladstone Ave.

Ellie Epp In Person

  • Film & Performance
  • Friday February 23, 8pm $2
  • The Euclid, 394 Euclid Avenue

Loading...
This website may not display correctly in your browser. We recommend upgrading to the latest version, or switching to FireFox.