Pleasure Dome Newsletter

Receive email updates of Pleasure Dome activities and reminders of screenings.


experimental

New Toronto Works

September 26, 8 PM @ Geary Lane, 360 Geary Ave

Nothing But The Truth

Saturday, October 17, 8 PM @ les Voûtes, Paris 13e, France

Diamond Variations: Artist Talk and Workshop with Sabrina Ratté

Tuesday, July 7, 7 PM door/ 7:30 PM
$20/ $15 Members & Students
Tickets available at the door, Soundscapes, or contacting pdome@bell.net
(Joint price for July 6th + 7th: $25/ $20 Members & Students)
@ CineCycle,129 Spadina Ave.

Afterimage Selves

Work Permit: Recent Videos and Films by Oliver Husain, in Person!

Friday, January 30, 7:30 PM $8/ $5 Members + Students
@ CineCycle, 129 Spadina Avenue

Recent Works from Collectif Jeune Cinéma. Curated by Filipe Afonso, In Person

Friday, November 28, 7:30 PM
@ CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Johnny Minotaur by Charles Henri Ford; narration by Salvador Dali, Allen Ginsberg, Warren Sonbert, Dan Basen and Lynne Tillman & 25th Anniversary Party

Saturday, December 13,
Screening 7:30 PM $8/ $5 Members + Students
with MM. Serra from the New York Film-Makers’ Cooperative, In Person
&
25th Anniversary Party, 10 PM Free!
Projections by Time Crystal Resonator (Vanessa Reiger & Brandon Dalmer)
with DJs Luis Jacob & Mystery Guest
@ CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave.


Dirty Looks NYC: Three Years with Performance by Narcissister

Thursday, June 5, 7:30 PM $10, $ 8 Members + Students
@ Tallulah's Cabaret, Buddies in Bad Times Theatre, 12 Alexander Street
Guest-curated by Bradford Nordeen, In Person

All The Mistakes I’ve Made

  • A Performance by Daniel Cockburn
  • Friday, November 1, 7:30 PM $8/ 5 Members + Students
  • John H. Daniels Faculty of Architecture, Landscape, and Design, University of Toronto, 230 College Street A co-presentation with Videofag & University of Toronto’s Visual Studies Department

Re-visioning Cultural Encounters

  • Friday, December 6, 7:30 PM $8/ $5 Members + Students
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Avenue

Cinema of Prayoga: Indian Experimental Film & Video 1913—2006

  • Curated by Amrit Gangar, in Person! Co-presentation with Summer Institute in Film at York University & SAVAC
  • Tuesday, June 4, 7:30 PM & Wednesday, June 5, 7:30 PM Free!
  • @ CineCycle, 129 Spadina Avenue (down the lane)

Moving Shadows

  • Sami van Ingen in Person!
  • Saturday, February 16, 7 pm Book Launch/ 8 pm Screening
  • @ CineCycle, 129 Spadina Avenue

Witness: Palestine

  • Barbara Hammer’s Live Projections + Performance tell the story of the occupation of Palestine
  • Friday, April 5, 7:00 pm $10 general / $5 students, seniors Advance tickets available at www.imagesfestival.com (Pleasure Pass/ Pleasure Dome Membership/ Images Festival passes not honoured for this event)
  • Jackman Hall, AGO, 317 Dundas Street West (McCaul St. entrance open @ 6:30) Co-presentation with Images Festival, Queers Against Israeli Apartheid (QUAIA), TIFF Cinematheque, Toronto Palestine Film Festival & Pleasure Dome

Stepping Between Projections

  • James Diamond in Person!
  • Sunday, February 12, 4pm, PWYC
  • Buddies in Bad Times Theatre, 12 Alexander St. South Chamber Co-presentation with the 33rd Rhubarb Festival. Sponsored by Vtape.

World Premiere of in the nature of things by Barbara Sternberg in Person!

  • With Early Works by the 2011 Governor General's Award Recipients Barbara Sternberg and David Rimmer
  • Saturday, February 18, 4pm, Free! @ Jackman Hall, AGO, 317 Dundas Street West & McCaul St. entrance (doors open 3pm) Co-presentation with Art Gallery of Ontario
  • Also on Wednesday, February 22, 7 PM Free! LIFT and Pleasure Dome present No Reading After the Internet: Thomas Bernhard’s The Voice Imitator: 104 Stories as selected by Barbara Sternberg @ LIFT, 1137 Dupont Street Barbara Sternberg in attendance www.noreadingaftertheinternet.wordpress.com See listing below

Films for One to Eight Projectors Performance

  • Roger Beebe in Person!
  • Saturday, October 29, 7pm Doors/ 7:30 Screening
  • @ Trash Palace, 89-B Niagara St.

Bruce LaBruce’s L.A. Zombie Hardcore

  • Saturday, February 12, 8pm
  • Goodhandy's, 120 Church St.

Enthusiasmic: Films of Love, Longing and Labour

  • Marysia Lewandowska in Person
  • Friday, March 4, 7pm
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave. (down the lane)

The Broken Shape

  • Jennet Thomas in Person
  • Saturday, September 18, 8 pm
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave. down the lane down the lane Special thanks to the Canada Council for the Arts’ Visiting Foreign Artists Program for their generous support of Thomas’s visit.

Niagara Strikes Again: Recent Films from the Niagara Custom Lab

  • Guest-curated by Sebastjan Henrickson in Person
  • Friday, November 26, 8 pm
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave. down the lane

Public Lighting (Newly recut for this screening!)

  • Mike Hoolboom in Person
  • Saturday, January 23, 8pm/ Book Launch 7pm
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

New Toronto Works Show

  • HIGH SPIRITS Curated by Victoria Cheong, Yuula Benivolski, and Jimmy Palferro
  • Saturday, March 20, 8:30pm $8/ 5 members + students
  • VENUE CHANGED to: Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Avenue (just south of Bloor) After-party @ Double Double Land, 209 Augusta Ave. (down the ally) $5 or Free with ticket

Just One Kiss – The Fall of Ned Kelly

  • With Live Music by Picastro
  • Friday, October 16, 8pm $12/ 8 members
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Films by Jose Rodriguez-Soltero

  • Friday, November 20, Now two shows! 7:30 & 9pm
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Identifications

  • Saturday, November 28, 8pm
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

You Are In A Maze Of Twisty Little Passages, All Different

  • Daniel Cockburn In Person
  • Saturday, December 5, 8pm
  • Latvian House, 491 College St.

Annual New Toronto Works Show

  • Curated by Iris Fraser, Bonny Poon & SR Palm
  • Saturday March 7, 8pm $8/ 5 members
  • Latvian House, 491 College St.

Up from A Lower World

  • Oracles for an Anything Epoch or a Very Important Substratum
  • Introduction

Screaming City: West-Berlin 1980’s

  • Curated and presented by Florian Wüst and Stefanie Schulte Strathaus (in Person)
  • Friday, October 17, 7/ 9/ 10:30pm $5 per programme or $10 for the evening
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Art(core): The Avant Garde and the Cinematic Body

  • Guest Curated by M.M. Serra (in Person)
  • Saturday, August 2, 9pm
  • 401 Richmond St. West Courtyard

Text of Light Performance

  • @ SOUNDplay Festival
  • Saturday, October 27, 8pm
  • Latvian House, 491 College St.

High Tech/Low Tech: Bodies In Space

  • An Open Forum on Film and Video Aesthetics Curated By Michael Balser and Dot Tuer
  • Friday, July 17, 8pm $2 members/ $3 non-members
  • CineCycle 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

Wet Gate, Snow, and Flicker Films

  • SOUNDplay 06: Performance, Films, Installation, Panel
  • Friday, October 13 to Sunday, October 15 2006
  • Latvian House, 491 College St.

Horror & Terror

  • Benjamin Christensen’s Witchcraft Through the Ages presented by Jack Stevenson (In Person) plus horrific works by Jennifer Reeves and others
  • Thursday, October 19 2006, 7pm
  • Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

In Memoriam

  • Films from Robert Beck Memorial Cinema
  • Saturday, December 4, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

The presstapes are Luis Recoder + Sandra Gibson (In Person)

  • Saturday, April 17, 9:30 pm $8/$5 Members
  • @ Latvian House, 491 College St.

Origins of Japanese Experimental Cinema

  • Guest-curated by Ian Toews (In Person)
  • Friday, January 23, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Films and Videos by Riccardo Iacono (In Person)

  • Friday, January 31, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Films and Videos by Riccardo Iacono

Mysterious Object at Noon (Dokfa nai meuman) by Apichatpong Weerasethakul

  • Sunday, December 1, 7 pm
  • @ Bloor Cinema, 506 Bloor St. West

6 Easy Pieces by Jon Jost (In Person)

  • Saturday, November 9, 8 pm + Workshop with Jon Jost Sunday, November 10
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Istvan Kantor Monty Cantsin? Amen!

  • An Unseen Selection from the Days of Song and Sex
  • Thursday, November 7, 9 pm
  • @ Latvian House, 491 College St.

The Effacement of Self

  • The Collaborative Film and Video Work of David Wojnarowicz
  • Friday, June 21, 7 pm
  • @ The Tranzac Club, 292 Brunswick Ave.

Film Ist #7 – 12 by Gustav Deutsch (In Person)

  • Sunday, February 10, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Burning Star by Onishi Kenji

  • Friday, December 7, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

A Blink of an Eye

  • Austrian Experimental Film and Video Art 1960 – 2000
  • Friday, November 2, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Panic @ + or – 30º

  • Prairie Cinema Curated by Sol Nagler
  • Friday, October 26, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

After Eden

  • Films by John Price (In Person)
  • Saturday, August 4, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

States of Alterity

  • A Screen Capture of Vancouver Video
  • Friday, July 20, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Oppression: The Roots of Madness

  • A Film & Video Exploration
  • Sunday, November 19, 4 pm
  • @ Workman Theatre Project, 1001 Queen St. West

Pleasure Dome’s 10th Anniversary Screening

  • & Book Launch for Lux: A Decade of Artists Film and Video
  • Saturday, June 17, 7 & 10:30 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Chromatic Articulation

  • Recent Films by Arthur and Corinne Cantrill (In Person)
  • Thursday, March 9, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Live Improvisational Cinema

  • Two Nights of Film Projections by Bill Davison, John Porter, Luis Recoder and Joost Rekveld
  • Friday, February 18, 8 pm & Saturday, February 19, 8 pm
  • @ Latvian House, 491 College St.

New Toronto Works Show

  • Curated by Dara Gellman & Leslie Peters
  • Saturday, January 29, 8 pm
  • @ Latvian House, 491 College St.

+ Flesh

  • Guest-curated by Kathleen Pirrie Adams
  • Friday, December 10, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Mike Hoolboom’s Panic Bodies

  • A Blueprint for Love and Death in the 21st Century; Mike Hoolboom In Person
  • Saturday, October 10, 8 pm & Sunday, October 11, 2 pm
  • Jackman Hall, AGO, Dundas & McCaul (Due to AGO policy, those admitted must be 18 years or older.)

Scattering Stars

  • The Films of Matthias Müller
  • Friday, June 6, 7:30 pm sharp
  • 360 Legion Hall, 326 Queen St. W. $2 members/ $4 non-members

B/side

  • A Film by Abigail Child
  • Friday, April 25, 8 pm Abigail Child In Person
  • CineCycle 129 Spadina Ave. Rear $2 members/ $4 non-members

Local Heroes

  • Friday, February 7, 8 pm
  • CineCycle 129 Spadina Ave. Rear (tel: 966-8732) $2 members/ $4 non-members

They Are Lost To Vision Altogether

  • Saturday, November 23, 8 pm $2 members/ $4 non-members
  • CineCycle 129 Spadina Ave. Rear (tel. 966-8732)

Mother Hysteria

  • Friday, November 17, 8 pm $2 members/ $4 non-members
  • CineCycle 129 Spadina Ave. Rear

By the Skin of Their Tongues

  • Friday, October 20, 8 pm $2 members/ $4 non-members
  • CineCycle 129 Spadina Ave. Rear

Snow White’s Dream

  • Films & Videos by Abigail Child In Person
  • Friday, April 21, 8 pm $2 members/ $4 non-members
  • CineCycle 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

New Toronto Works

  • Friday, November 11, 8 pm $2 members/ $3 non-members
  • CineCycle 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

New Toronto Works

Ethnographies of the Disorient

  • Works by Feingold, Blumenthal and Baldwin Curated by Rosemary Heather
  • Friday, February 11, 8pm $2 members/ $3 non-members
  • CineCycle 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

Through and Through

  • Premiere: Barbara Sternberg’s Newest Film
  • Friday, January 31, 8pm $2 members/ $3 non-members
  • CineCycle 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

London Calling

  • Two Nights of Contemporary British Film Curated by Kathleen Maitland-Carter of the London Filmmakers Co-op In Person
  • Wednesday May 29, 8pm $2 & Friday May 31, 8pm $2
  • The Euclid Theatre College & Euclid

Avant Garde Animation: 1921 to 1991

  • Curator and animator Stephanie Maxwell In Person
  • Thursday April 25, 8pm, $2
  • The Euclid Theatre College & Euclid

pleasedontstop2.jpg

Determinations

  • Resistance Strategies: Documentary Form and the Vancouver 5
  • Wednesday April 17, 8pm $2
  • The Euclid Theatre College & Euclid

Kebec Kultur

  • Films by Jean-Claude Bustros
  • Wednesday March 20, 8pm, $2
  • The Euclid Theatre College & Euclid

Direct on Film

  • Dirk de Bruyn In Person
  • Wednesday March 6, 8pm, $2
  • Euclid Theatre College & Euclid

Sugar and Shit

  • Dusan Makavejev’s Sweet Movie
  • Wednesday February 6, 8pm, $2
  • Euclid Theatre College & Euclid

Loading...
This website may not display correctly in your browser. We recommend upgrading to the latest version, or switching to FireFox.