Pleasure Dome Newsletter

Receive email updates of Pleasure Dome activities and reminders of screenings.


death

Mike Kelley Videos: Early Works & Day is Done

Wednesday, May 28
6 PM Early Works
8 PM Day Is Done
@ Jackman Hall, AGO, 317 Dundas Street West (McCaul St. entrance open @ 5:30)
$12, Members $10, Students $8
Co-presentation with Art Gallery of Ontario
For Tickets> www.ago.net/mike-kelley-videos

Site/Sight/Cite: The Cinema of Nancy Holt

Saturday, July 19, 8:30 PM $8/ $5 Members + Students
@ CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave. down the lane

Stemple Pass by James Benning

Friday, March 7, 7:30 PM
@ CineCycle, 129 Spadina Avenue

World Premiere of in the nature of things by Barbara Sternberg in Person!

  • With Early Works by the 2011 Governor General's Award Recipients Barbara Sternberg and David Rimmer
  • Saturday, February 18, 4pm, Free! @ Jackman Hall, AGO, 317 Dundas Street West & McCaul St. entrance (doors open 3pm) Co-presentation with Art Gallery of Ontario
  • Also on Wednesday, February 22, 7 PM Free! LIFT and Pleasure Dome present No Reading After the Internet: Thomas Bernhard’s The Voice Imitator: 104 Stories as selected by Barbara Sternberg @ LIFT, 1137 Dupont Street Barbara Sternberg in attendance www.noreadingaftertheinternet.wordpress.com See listing below

George Kuchar Memorial Screening

  • 7pm: The Last Video Diaries 9pm: The Devil's Cleavage
  • Saturday, March 3 $8 per screening or $12 for both
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Public Lighting (Newly recut for this screening!)

  • Mike Hoolboom in Person
  • Saturday, January 23, 8pm/ Book Launch 7pm
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Collage Collisions

  • Recent Films by Martha Colburn (In Person)
  • Friday, October 29, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Los

  • Part II of California Trilogy by James Benning
  • Friday, June 25, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Dream Sphinx

  • Films by Roger Jacoby
  • Saturday, March 13, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Origins of Japanese Experimental Cinema

  • Guest-curated by Ian Toews (In Person)
  • Friday, January 23, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Burning Star by Onishi Kenji

  • Friday, December 7, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Landscape With Shipwreck

  • The Films of Philip Hoffman
  • Saturday, April 14, 7 pm Sunday, April 15, 9 pm
  • @ Innis Townhall, Innis College, 2 Sussex Ave.

Love, Jealousy and Revenge

  • Films by Michael Brynntrup (In Person)
  • Friday, November 5, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Videos by Donigan Cumming

  • A Prayer for Nettie, Cut The Parrot, After Brenda; Donigan Cumming In Person
  • Friday, February 20, 8 pm
  • Cinecycle 129 Spadina Ave. Rear

Video for the End of the Millenium

  • The Wooster Group & Charles Atlas Guest curated by Christopher Eamon In Person
  • Friday, January 27, 8 pm $2 members/ $4 non-members
  • CineCycle 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

Psychotronic Propaganda

  • RocketkitCongokit and Tribulation 99 Two films by Craig Baldwin
  • Wednesday, October 21, 8 pm $2 members/ $3 non-members
  • Cinecycle, 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

Kebec Kultur

  • Films by Jean-Claude Bustros
  • Wednesday March 20, 8pm, $2
  • The Euclid Theatre College & Euclid

The Angelic Conversation

  • Friday January 19, Two shows: 7 and 9pm $4
  • The Euclid, 394 Euclid Avenue

Loading...
This website may not display correctly in your browser. We recommend upgrading to the latest version, or switching to FireFox.