Pleasure Dome Newsletter

Receive email updates of Pleasure Dome activities and reminders of screenings.


animation

New Toronto Works

September 26, 8 PM @ Geary Lane, 360 Geary Ave

Ways + Means by Leslie Supnet

Thursday, June 18, 9:30 PM to late/ Free!
(Rain date: June 25)
@ Clay and Paper Theatre, 35 Strachan Ave.
Co-presentation with Art Spin

The Blazeing Familiar: Recent Film & Video from Chicago

Friday, February 28, 7:30 PM
@ CineCycle, 129 Spadina Avenue

Special Effect

  • A Live Video Performance by Peter Burr
  • Thursday, October 3, 7:30 PM
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Avenue

The Colors That Combine To Make White Are Important

  • Barry Doupé in Person! Co-presentation with Vtape
  • January 18, 7:30 pm @ CineCycle, 129 Spadina Avenue
  • Artist Talk: January 19, 1:00 pm @ Vtape, 452 – 401 Richmond Street West

Magic Kingdoms

  • Friday, December 7, 7 pm
  • @ CineCycle, 129 Spadina Avenue (down the lane)

The Beauty Is Relentless; The Short Movies of Emily Vey Duke and Cooper Battersby

  • Book Launch & Screening, Emily Vey Duke & Cooper Battersby in Person! Co-presentation with Museum of Contemporary Canadian Art
  • Friday, June 15, 8 pm $10 Screening & a Book! @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.
  • Artist Talk with Emily & Cooper in conversation with Mike Hoolboom Saturday, June 16, 2 pm, Free @ WARC Gallery, 122 — 401 Richmond St. W Co-presentation with Vtape

No Place

  • An Installation by Jenn E. Norton
  • Saturday, March 10 to Saturday, April 7 Opening reception: Saturday, March 10, 2 – 4 pm Artist Talk: Saturday, April 7, 2 — 4pm
  • Trinity Square Video Gallery, Suite 376, 401 Richmond St. W. Co-presentation with Trinity Square Video

Splitting the Choir

  • The Moving Images of Donigan Cumming, in Person!
  • Saturday, November 5, 7pm Book Launch / 8pm Screening
  • @ CineCycle,129 Spadina Ave. A co-presentation with Vidéographe

The Perlin Papers

  • Jenny Perlin in Person!
  • Wednesday, June 1, 7pm Free!
  • TIFF Bell Lightbox, Reitman Square, 350 King St. West

The Perlin Papers

New Toronto Works Show 2011

  • Curated by Laura Paolini & Guillermina Buzio. Sponsored by InterAccess, CFMDC & Vtape.
  • Saturday, March 19, 7pm $8/ 5 Members + students
  • Poor Alex, 772-A Dundas St. W. with Installations @ InterAccess, 9 Ossington Ave. March 5 — 20. Opening / Party: March 19, 8:30pm – 2:00am

BOY by SSION (in Person)

  • Saturday, August 28, 8pm
  • Mercer Union, 1286 Bloor St. West Pay What You Can

Erin Cosgrove’s What Manner of Person Art Thou?

  • Saturday, March 6, 8pm
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Robert’s Creek

  • Performance by Pierre Hébert and Stefan Smulovitz; a sudden change in the consistency of snow (2008) by Peter V. Swendson & Locavore; a survey of recent short animation work from Toronto
  • Friday, October 23 & Saturday, October 24, 8pm $15/$10 members & students
  • Loop Studio, Artscape Wychwood Barns, 601 Christie St. (2 blocks south of St. Clair Ave. W.)

You Are In A Maze Of Twisty Little Passages, All Different

  • Daniel Cockburn In Person
  • Saturday, December 5, 8pm
  • Latvian House, 491 College St.

René Laloux’s La Planète Sauvage (Fantastic Planet)

  • Saturday, July 25, 9pm
  • RAIN LOCATION: CINECYCLE 129 Spadina Ave (down the lane)

Hooliganship: Cartune Xprez

  • Peter Burr and Christopher Doulgeris (in Person)
  • Saturday, October 4, 9pm & 11pm
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave. PWYC

A Lower World: Excesses and Extremes in Film and Video

  • Gallery Exhibition
  • Open to Sunday Nov. 30, 6pm
  • Pixel Gallery, 156 Augusta Ave.

The poor in world

  • casualties in the battle for a lower world
  • Exhibition Essay

Under the Microscope

  • Saturday, November 22, 8pm
  • CineCycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Ponytail

  • A Feature by Barry Doupé (in Person)
  • Saturday, November 29, 8pm
  • CineCycle,129 Spadina Ave.

Japanese Animation Trips

  • A Benefit Screening in Support of The Roberto Award
  • Saturday, January 27, 8pm $10
  • Mocca, 952 Queen St. West

Landscape of Mind: Location, Location, Location

  • Frederic Worden, USA, Emmanuel Lefrant, France, Julie Murray, Ireland; Curated by Barbara Sternberg
  • Saturday, February 3, 8pm
  • Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Bad Boys: What JT Leroy Knew (About Being Fucked Up)

  • Steve Reinke, Joshua Thorson, Ryan Trecartin and David Shrigley & Chris Shepherd
  • Saturday, March 10, 8pm
  • Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

At the Heart of a Sparrow

  • Barry Doupé In Person
  • Saturday, March 24, 8pm
  • Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave

Welcome To Somewhere Else

  • Retrospective of Short Works by Oliver Husain (In Person)
  • Thursday, September 21 2006, 7pm
  • Goethe-Institut, 163 King St. W.

Collage Collisions

  • Recent Films by Martha Colburn (In Person)
  • Friday, October 29, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Freeshow Seymour

  • Films & Performance by Allyson Mitchell and Christina Zeidler (In Person)
  • Saturday, October 25, 8 pm
  • @ The Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. West

Films and Videos by Riccardo Iacono (In Person)

  • Friday, January 31, 8 pm
  • @ Cinecycle, 129 Spadina Ave.

Films and Videos by Riccardo Iacono

New Toronto Works Show

  • Curated by Dara Gellman & Leslie Peters
  • Saturday, January 29, 8 pm
  • @ Latvian House, 491 College St.

Wrik Mead

  • Homo Eroticus
  • Friday, April 18, 9 pm Images Festival '97, Factory Theatre 125 Bathurst St. at Adelaide St. W.
  • $2 members/ $6 non-members Artist’s Talk: Saturday, April 19, 4 pm

Snow White’s Dream

  • Films & Videos by Abigail Child In Person
  • Friday, April 21, 8 pm $2 members/ $4 non-members
  • CineCycle 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

Animated Collage

  • Work by Harry Smith & Lewis Klahr
  • Friday, February 10, 8 pm $2 members/ $4 non-members
  • CineCycle 317 Spadina Ave. Rear

Avant Garde Animation: 1921 to 1991

  • Curator and animator Stephanie Maxwell In Person
  • Thursday April 25, 8pm, $2
  • The Euclid Theatre College & Euclid

pleasedontstop2.jpg

Loading...
This website may not display correctly in your browser. We recommend upgrading to the latest version, or switching to FireFox.